Member representatives on
external organisations

The AIOH is fortunate to be represented on numerous boards, committees and working groups. The list below outlines the members that represent our Institute across these various groups.

Be Part of It

AIOH members are encouraged to reach out to the listed representatives for further information, suggestions, or feedback that may be relevant to their position as listed.

Current Representatives

Member Name
Organisation
Committee

Andrew Orfanos

Asbestos Safety & Eradication Agency (ASEA)

• Asbestos Assessments Working Group.
• Non-Government Asbestos Advisory Committee (NGAAC)

Prof Dino Pisanellio

Asian Network of Occupational Hygiene (ANOH)

Board Member

Maggie Davidson

Australian Government Department of Health

Biotoxins-related Illnesses Advisory Committee

Tracey Bence

Australian Government, Department of Health

National Occupational Respiratory Disease (NORD)

Brian Eva

Australasian Radiation Protection Accreditation Board (ARPAB)

Board Member

Dean Crouch

Australasian Radiation Protection Accreditation Board (ARPAB)

Board Member

Terry Gorman

Australasian Radiation Protection Accreditation Board (ARPAB)

Board Member

Michelle Power

Australasian Radiation Protection Accreditation Board (ARPAB)

Board Member

Kelly Johnstone

Australian OHS Education Accreditation Board (AOHSEB)

Australian OHS Education Accreditation Board

Andrew Orfanos

International Occupational Hygiene Association (IOHA)

Board Member

Dr Kelly Jaunzems

International Occupational Hygiene Association (IOHA)

Communications Committee

Dr Kelly Johnstone

International Occupational Hygiene Association (IOHA)

Education Committee

Dr Sharann Johnson AM

International Occupational Hygiene Association (IOHA)

NAR (National Accreditation Recognition) Committee

Assoc Prof Deborah Glass

Lung Foundation Australia, National Silicosis Prevention Strategy (NSPS), National Action Plan (NAP)

Reference Group

Kate Cole OAM

Lung Foundation Australia, National Silicosis Prevention Strategy (NSPS), National Action Plan (NAP)

Expert Steering Committee (Co-Chair)

Andrew Orfanos

SafeWork NSW

Demolition and Asbestos Consultative Committee (DACC)

Mitchell Thompson

SafeWork NSW

Industry Advisory Group - Quantifying and assessing the burden of harm associated with welding fumes

Yanel Lara

Standards Australia

Asbestos

Beno Groothoff

Standards Australia

AV-010 Vibration & Shock Human Effects, AV-001 Acoustics

Karen Wiersma

Standards Australia

CH-026 Safety In Laboratories

Carmen Naylor

Standards Australia

CS101 - SF-053 Protective Clothing

Geoff Pickford

Standards Australia

CH-031 Methods for Examination of Workplace Atmospheres

Robert Golec

Standards Australia

CH-031 Methods for Examination of Workplace Atmospheres

Dean Gleeson

Standards Australia

ES-001 Engineered Stone

Philip Turner

Standards Australia

EV-007-02 Indoor Air Subcommittee

Philip Turner

Standards Australia

ME 094 Mould & Water Restoration Subcommittee

Terry Gorman

Standards Australia

SF-010 Occupational Respiratory Protection

Venessa Burley

Standards Australia

SF-048 Emergency Eyewash & Shower Equipment

Bradley Geinitz

Standards Australia

WD-004 Welding Safety Working

Linda Apthorpe

Weld Australia

Welding Safety Council (WSC)

Melanie Cox

UQ OHSSc

Program Advisory Committee

Kate Cole OAM

University of Wollongong

Postgraduate Occupational Health and Safety Discipline Industry Reference Group